California Reckless Driving Charges: What You Need to Know
[…] California Reckless Driving Charges: What You Need to Know

Driving is a privilege not a right. When you are facing reckless driving charges in California, you need a strong attorney to fight on your behalf.

Driving is a privilege not a right. When you are facing reckless driving charges in California, you need a strong attorney to fight on your behalf. 

What is reckless driving under the California law? 

The definition of reckless driving can be found under California Vehicle Code Section 23103: 

“a person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” 

“a person who drives a vehicle in an off-street parking facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” 

For many people, reckless driving may seem like a minor crime akin to a speeding ticket. In the state of California, reckless driving is serious and can come with some pretty hefty consequences, especially if someone gets injured. 

Schedule your free consultation today.